"An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine"

Support/help with CloverETL (4.9) and CloverDX (5.0 or newer) implementation problems

staraptor78
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:14 am

"An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine"

Postby staraptor78 » Wed Jan 01, 2020 3:06 pm

Hi Everyone,

I'm doing a data transformation using Clover DX and i'm experiencing the below response error when running my graph:

Code: Select all

Caused by: java.io.IOException: An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine
   at sun.nio.ch.SocketDispatcher.writev0(Native Method)
   at sun.nio.ch.SocketDispatcher.writev(SocketDispatcher.java:55)
   at sun.nio.ch.IOUtil.write(IOUtil.java:148)
   at sun.nio.ch.SocketChannelImpl.write(SocketChannelImpl.java:504)
   at org.eclipse.jetty.io.ChannelEndPoint.flush(ChannelEndPoint.java:263)
   ... 88 more


Anyone familiar with the aforementioned error and how do i fix it? I've attached my graph for further reference, it's not that complex and i'm running clover on a fairly fast PC if ever you consider that as a factor
Attachments
Create Position.grf
(42.08 KiB) Downloaded 52 times

darvehng
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 4:40 pm

Re: "An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine"

Postby darvehng » Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:32 pm

Hi Staraptor78,

Thank you for reaching out. Based on the snippet of the stack-trace, the most likely cause of this error is your firewall. Since CloverDX Designer and CloverDX Runtime communicate with each other over TCP on localhost, the port they use could've potentially been blocked by the firewall thus aborting the connection. If I am right, adding a firewall rule for CloverDX Designer might help. Give this a try and please inform me of the outcome. I look forward to hearing from you.

Best Regards,
---
George Darvehn
CloverCARE Support
CloverDX

Visit us online at http://www.cloverdx.com

staraptor78
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:14 am

Re: "An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine"

Postby staraptor78 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 11:57 am

Hi @Dahrveng,

Thanks for the response. I only had the spare time today to test your fix. Unfortunately, i'm stll getting the "host machine" error. I've already added an inbound firewall rule in my machine. You may refer to the screenshot I attached. Both the CloverDX executable file and the java binaries have firewall rules.

Thanks,
staraptor78
Attachments
cloverfirewallrule.png
cloverfirewallrule.png (14.8 KiB) Viewed 1877 times

darvehng
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 4:40 pm

Re: "An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine"

Postby darvehng » Tue Jan 28, 2020 4:30 pm

Hi Staraptor78,

Thank you for your response. I encountered a similar post on stack-overflow and would like to confirm if the post was made by you. Below is a link to the post. If it is indeed you, then please see below to a list of follow-up questions regarding the post and this issue in general. I look forward to hearing from you.

Link to post on stack-overflow:
_____________
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/595 ... h-cloverdx

Follow-up questions:
____________________
1.) In the post, you mention "This kinda works on my laptop(it only stops halfway since my laptop only has 8gb of RAM), but here on my desktop I have 16GB RAM w/c I believe is fairly sufficient for clover". Do you encounter the error on the 5th SpreadsheetDataWriter component on both machines (laptop with 8gb of RAM and desktop with 16GB of RAM)? If not, then at which point (if any) during the graph run do you encounter the error when running it on both machines?
2.) Do you encounter the error when running other graphs in CloverDX Designer or is it specifically the one you attached in your initial response?
3.) If possible and as a test, can you temporarily disable your firewall, close down Designer, restart it, and try running the graph again? As mentioned in my initial response, the most likely cause of this type of error is the firewall, so to completely rule this out as a possibility, I'd like you to give this a try.

Best Regards,
George Darvehn
---
George Darvehn
CloverCARE Support
CloverDX

Visit us online at http://www.cloverdx.com

darvehng
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 4:40 pm

Re: "An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine"

Postby darvehng » Fri Feb 21, 2020 4:48 pm

Hi Staraptor78,

Just reaching out to follow-up on this post. Have you gotten the chance to take a look at my previous response? Also, can you confirm whether or not the stack-overflow post mentioned in my previous response was submitted by you? I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,
---
George Darvehn
CloverCARE Support
CloverDX

Visit us online at http://www.cloverdx.com

staraptor78
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:14 am

Re: "An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine"

Postby staraptor78 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 11:11 am

Hello Darvehng,

Apologies on the super late reply, was pre-occupied with work stuff and haven't has the chance to visit the forums lately. Please see answers below.

Yes, the stack overflow post was mine. and for the follow up questions:

1. for the 16GB machine i usually encounter it on the 5th to the last component while on the 8GB machine, i get stucked on the 3rd component.
2. Not really since this is the biggest graph i made so far.
3. I've disabled my firewall and it had a 50/50 chance of working. 1st run, it got stuck on the 4th component. Testing it the 2nd time, it worked up to the last component.

Regards,
staraptor78

cholastal
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 1:22 pm

Re: "An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine"

Postby cholastal » Mon Apr 27, 2020 4:16 pm

Hi,

I'm going to deputize for George on this one. I went through all the information in this topic and through your graph. From what I've seen, it appears you might be running out of memory during the runtime of your graph which in turn causes the Runtime to stop responding. Memory consumption of each graph is heavily dependent on the components in use and their configuration. I noticed that you are using the "Overwrite in sheet (in-memory)" option in all your SpreadsheetDataWriters. This option may use significant amount of memory depending on what is already in the file to be overwritten. All the data in it are loaded to the memory. As you are actually writing to *.xlsx files, I'd suggest to switch the components to the "Overwrite sheet (streaming - XLSX only)" which is far less memory demanding. Just please note that this option overwrites the whole sheet.

Let me know if that works for you, please.

Best regards.

---
Lukas Cholasta
CloverCARE Support
CloverDX

Visit us online at http://www.cloverdx.com


cron